AMBER FRAGRANCES

Amber Compounds Are An Ultimate Odor Fixers

Amber Perfumers Compounds 

The Best Fixatives Till Date

 

 

AMBER NOTES

Amber notes has a marine, fecal odor. It acquires a sweet, earthy scent as it ages, commonly likened to the fragrance of rubbing alcohol without the vaporous chemical astringency. In India, ambara or amber as a perfume or an aromatic ingredient is found mentioned in the Sanskrit Lexicons. Among the animal products, ambergris is supposed to be a secretion from the sperm whale, used in perfumery as a fixative or as a tincture in deluxe perfumes. A narrative on ambergris and its connection to India is well known. In India, Ambergris is used in perfumes and drugs in Ayurveda and Unani system of medicine.

AMBER PERFUMERY COMPOUNDS

We employed dedicated odorant analysis techniques such as gas chromatography-olfactometry (GC-O) and aroma extract dilution analysis (AEDA) and successfully detected 70 amber odor-active compounds. The majority of the identified odorants were fatty acid degradation products, plus some terpenoic substances and odorous substances resulting from the degradation of lipid.

Product Name

Odour

Amber.Compounds

Strong Fatty, Amber, Musky, Earthy, Aromatic.

Application Suitability

These compounds predominantly are toasted amber notes, whereas natural ambergris odor has been largely overlooked in scientific studies. The potent contributors to this type of amber smell were previously unknown and were identified in our study using sophisticated odorant analysis techniques.  

 Our fragrances are free from alcohol, non-inflammable, non-hazardous, non-toxic and for industrial use only.

There suitability chart is as follows:

Application

Suitability

Alcoholic Perfume

7

Anti-perspirants/Deo

7

Creams and Lotions

7

Lipsticks

6

Talcum Powder

6

Tablet Soap

6

Liquid Soap

6

Shampoo

7

Hair Conditioner

6

Bath/Shower Gel

7

Cold Wave

1

Acid Cleaner

6

Ammonia

4

Chlorine

1

Detergent Powder

7

Liquid Detergent

6

Fabric Softener

7

Candles

8

Pot Pourri

9

Incense Sticks

9

 APPLICATION SUITABILITY

9 = Very Good Performance

8 = Good Performance

7 = Reasonable performance

6 = Fair performance

5 = Mediocre performance

4 = Slight stability problems

3 = Discoloration Problems

2 = Stability problems

1 = Major problems

0 = XX Not recommended for use

Please Note:  Due to the fact that our fragrances are very concentrated, we suggest that you test our fragrances in finished products before you make any conclusions about our fragrances.  Since our fragrances are so strong, we suggest only using 0.5 to max 4% in any finished product. Our testing notes should never take the place of your own personal testing.  Always test fragrance in finished (product) applications.

AMBER NOTE SCIENCE OF PERFORMANCE

Pure ambergris is a wax-like substance insoluble in water, but soluble in alcohol, chloroform, ether and certain volatile and fixed oils. The light grades of ambergris, white in color, are usually the best and it is these grades that go to make tincture or the concentrated (absolute). Among the several components isolated from ambergris, the main three are: triterpene alcohol ambrein, epicoprostanol and coprostanone, the first being the principal active ingredient. It is an excellent fixative and used as matured tincture in high class perfumery for long durability of odor. 
It was used and recommended by medieval apothecaries for its restorative powers and the perfumers for its fragrance. In modern times, it is chiefly used in the East to spice food preparation and wines, but in the West it is used in the manufacture of high-class perfumes. Since it has remarkable power of fixing a special velvety quality to deluxe perfumes, ambergris has been evaluated as a valuable substance by perfumers.

 

error: Right Click is not supported on our site for Copyright reasons!